How Will Minnesota’s New Expungement Law Affect Me?
[…] With regard to number 6 above, “specified” felonies include, but are not limited to: failure to appear in court; theft of $5,000 or less; theft of $1,000 or less with risk of bodily harm; receiving stolen goods; certain domestic violence charges; and criminal damage to property. For a complete list of potentially eligible felonies under this new law, click here.

The chance of obtaining an expungement for any particular case depends on the exact disposition of that case. In cases where the defendant received a dismissal, continuance for dismissal, or acquittal, Minn. Stat. § 609A.03 subd. 5(b) states that the court “shall grant the petition to seal the record unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public safety outweigh disadvantages to the petitioner of not sealing the record.”